Saturday, August 05, 2006

The scream heard in 5 states....

I stepped on the scale last night....For the first time in 5 years. Yes I said 5 years, nope I don't even get on that thing at the doctor's office, yes you can refuse to do so. I don't own a scale. My first thought was "well eating WAS fun, but that's so over now". No more sonic bacon cheeseburgers and onion rings for me! Now I am not totally clueless, yes I knew I was gaining. I had to keep going up in sizes of my jeans. I can now stock my own denim warehouse in various sizes.

I am a pretty tall chica, I stand at 5'11 1/2, and I do know that I am still in my whole height to weight ratio. HOWEVER I am not comfortable, so this is an issue, well and I am vain about this also. I have been this size before and didn't like it then either.

unfortunately my soon to be 15 year old daughter was in the same vicinity I was when I got on the scale, as was my sister-in-law and mother-in-law (I was at my sister-in-law's house). As I came to from the shock at seeing real numbers staring at me, the aforementioned soon to be 15 year old asks if I would like some tips in taking the weight back off. I asked her if she would like the numbers of denture clinics. I guess that hint wasn't enough for her because then she asked when I would be hitting the gym, either that or she REALLY wants a new set of teeth.

Have I mentioned I hate exercise with a passion? I hate to sweat, abhor it actually. Yeah I know its good for you. Phooey, doesn't mean I want to actually do any of it. LOL. However it appears that I am going to have to suck it up and start.

Yeah this is going to be pretty, an out of shape smoker working out, but if I want my back to stop hurting I gotta do something. The extra poundage is not good for my uber fucked up back.
I am going to miss my boobs, that the first thing I lose - the girls shrink big time and that sucks. I really like my curves, boobs and having a butt finally...

*sigh* Guess I will have to buy some.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Wordless Wednesday